The Surprising Cosmetic Benefits of Moringa
If you ever happen to do a little digging about the cultural history of moringa, you will find that the archives of beauty applications of moringa oil dates far back to the early ancient cultures of Greece, Rome and Egypt.
Yes, you read it correctly! Moringa is not just for culinary purposes. Moringa oil has been celebrated throughout history for centuries and was used by royalty and aristocracy as an age-old beauty secret. Ancient Egyptians even recognized the natural protective properties of moringa oil and used it as sunscreen against the harsh desert weather.
The scientific name Moringa oleiferais derived from the Latin words oleum and ferre meaning oil bearing, referring to the high oil content of the seeds.
The oil crushed from the moringa seeds, called ben oil, is a clear, odorless oil similar to olive oil in its nutritional profile. Moringa oil is exceptionally famous for its rejuvenating, repairing, softening and beautifying effects. It has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries in lotions, soaps, conditioners, cosmetics and as a base for perfumes and aromatherapy oils. Even today it finds wide applications in the skin care and hair care industry.
Moringa encompasses a plethora of essential skin and hair enhancing properties, with a tremendous number of essential vitamins and minerals not often found in one supplement.
Skin Benefits of Moringa
Anti-aging properties: Moringa oil reduces the appearance of wrinkles and the effect of free radicals on the skin and restores the youthful texture of the skin.
Nourishes the skin: The natural vitamin C in moringa oil boosts collagen, which keeps the skin soft, smooth, firm and moist. Zinc promotes keratin production thus resulting in a significant increase in overall skin elasticity.
Cleanser: Moringa oil’s oleic acid makes it beneficial as a cleansing agent and hence used as an active ingredient in deep cleansing creams and lotions.
Moisturizer: Moringa oil is also used as an ingredient in a range of lip balms and lip care products due to its hydrating and moisturizing properties.
Detoxifier: Moringa extract possesses amazing detoxifying and rejuvenating properties. It filters out impurities from the deep layers of the skin, resulting in clearer and healthier skin.
Protection from environmental damage: Moringa seed extract is used in protective creams to give protection to the skin against pollution and UV radiation.
Improves complexion: It helps remove black heads, blemishes and dark spots, resulting in flawless skin and improved complexion with even tone.
Treats acne &other skin issues: Due to its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, moringa can treat pimples, acne, rashes and boils.
Hair Benefits of Moringa
Healthy hair: Moringa contains abundant quantities of vitamin A, zinc and folic acid which promotes stronger and healthier hair growth and reduces hair loss. Powerful antioxidant properties stimulate blood circulation around the scalp, improving the strength of hair and scalp tissues.
Moisturizes the scalp: Regular massaging with this oil moisturizes the scalp by supplying rejuvenating vitamins and minerals to the hair follicles which helps in treating dry or damaged hair.
Fights dandruff and split ends: The healing properties of moringa oil help reduce dandruff, split ends and breakage from deep within.
Blog Contributor: Gopika Chezhian